Front exterior of 3572 13th St NW #2, a Columbia Heights condo in Washington DC, with tree-lined street view

Just Listed · Columbia Heights · DC

Below the Zestimate. With an assumable 2.625% VA loan.

A fully renovated 3-bedroom condo with a financing situation that's genuinely rare in 2026 — for VA-eligible buyers, the monthly math changes everything.

$849KList Price
3 / 2.5Bed / Bath
1,493Sq Ft

Address

3572 13th St NW #2

Neighborhood

Columbia Heights

Year Renovated

2021

Condo Fee

$250 / mo

The Story

A rare combination of value and rate.

Set on a quiet, tree-lined stretch of 13th Street NW, this upper-level, two-story residence offers the space and feel of the top half of a fully renovated DC rowhome — bright, refined, and thoughtfully designed for modern city living.

The main level opens with a sun-filled living room and a striking gourmet kitchen anchored by a full waterfall quartz island, gas cooking, stainless steel appliances, and clean-lined cabinetry. A dedicated dining area comfortably seats eight and offers a rare functional bonus — direct rear access to the shared outdoor space and private parking.

Upstairs, two well-proportioned bedrooms at the front and center function as true sleeping spaces, home offices, or guest rooms. Laundry is thoughtfully located on the bedroom level. The primary suite — tucked at the rear — features abundant natural light, two spacious reach-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath with double vanity, custom walk-in shower, and skylight.

Beyond the renovation: private covered off-street parking accessed from the rear alley with a dedicated Tesla EV charger — a genuinely rare amenity in this corridor — and a well-maintained two-unit self-managed condo association with reasonable monthly fees that include exterior maintenance, reserves, and water.

The standout opportunity: an assumable VA loan at 2.625% interest is available to qualified buyers, subject to lender approval. Significant monthly savings vs. current market rates.

The Numbers

Listed below the Zestimate.

Zillow values this property higher than its asking price — a clean signal of value before you even factor in the assumable loan.

List Price

$849,000

Zillow Zestimate

$854,100

Assumable VA Loan

2.625%

What's Inside

Eight things that make this listing different.

The Kitchen

Gourmet, with a waterfall island.

Full waterfall quartz island, gas cooking, stainless steel appliances, pot filler, and clean-lined cabinetry. The kind of kitchen that anchors a home.

Primary Suite

A skylit spa-inspired bath.

Double vanity, custom walk-in shower, and a skylight overhead. Two spacious reach-in closets. Western light. Tucked quietly at the rear of the home.

Bedroom-Level Laundry

Right where it should be.

Stacked washer and dryer on the bedroom level — not in a basement or hallway. Convenience built into the floor plan.

Tesla EV Charging

Private covered parking with a charger.

One dedicated covered off-street parking space accessed from the rear alley. Dedicated 240V/40A Tesla EV charger conveys with the property.

Three True Bedrooms

Bedrooms that function as bedrooms.

Two well-proportioned bedrooms at the front and center work equally well as sleeping spaces, home offices, or guest rooms — paired with the primary suite at the rear.

Renovated 2021

Modern systems in a 1911 home.

Engineered hardwood flooring, modern HVAC with high-efficiency electric cooling, double-pane energy-efficient windows, and a fully reimagined floor plan.

Outdoor Access

A private rear patio.

The dining area offers direct rear access to a shared outdoor space and the private parking area — a rare functional bonus for an upper-level unit.

Self-Managed Condo

$250/month, two units.

A well-maintained two-unit condo association with reasonable monthly fees that include exterior building maintenance, reserve funds, and water. No property manager overhead.

The Financing Wedge

An assumable VA loan at 2.625%.

In a rate environment hovering around 6.5–7%, this is the kind of financing that doesn't surface often. For a VA-eligible buyer, the monthly savings can exceed $2,500 — every month, for the life of the loan.

How assumption works

VA loan assumption allows a VA-eligible buyer to take over the seller's existing VA mortgage at the original interest rate, terms, and remaining balance — instead of taking out a new loan at current market rates.

The remaining balance on this loan is approximately $815,000. The buyer brings the gap between the $849,000 sale price and the loan balance (about $34,000 plus closing costs) to closing.

The buyer must qualify with the existing lender, and the seller's VA entitlement is either released or substituted with the buyer's. The process typically takes 30–60 days.

The monthly math

At the current ~6.75% rate, monthly principal and interest on $815,000 would run approximately $5,290.

At the assumable 2.625% rate, monthly principal and interest is approximately $2,730 — a savings of roughly $2,560 per month.

Over five years of ownership, that's approximately $153,600 in saved interest payments versus a current-rate loan. Over the full term, the differential is significantly larger.

All figures are illustrative estimates. Actual qualification, rate, balance, and closing costs are subject to lender review.

Inside the Home

A tour, in photographs.

Columbia Heights, DC

10 minutes to Metro.

Set on a quiet, tree-lined stretch of 13th Street NW — close enough to the Columbia Heights Metro, Target, and DC USA to be genuinely walkable, far enough that you avoid the noise and crowds of the corridor itself.

  • Columbia Heights Metro Station~10 min walk
  • DC USA · Target · Best Buy~10 min walk
  • Meridian Hill Park~12 min walk
  • 14th Street Restaurant Corridor~5 min walk
  • Howard University~15 min walk
  • The Wharf · Downtown DC~15 min drive
Quiet tree-lined 13th Street NW block in Columbia Heights, Washington DC

Frequently Asked Questions

What buyers are asking.

What is the asking price for 3572 13th St NW #2?

3572 13th St NW #2 is listed at $849,000, which is below Zillow's Zestimate of $854,100 for this property.

Is the VA loan at 3572 13th St NW #2 really assumable at 2.625%?

Yes. The existing VA loan on the property has a 2.625% interest rate and is assumable by qualified VA-eligible buyers, subject to lender approval. The remaining balance is approximately $815,000.

How does VA loan assumption work?

VA loan assumption allows a VA-eligible buyer to take over the seller's existing VA mortgage at the original interest rate, terms, and remaining balance, instead of taking out a new loan at current market rates. The buyer must qualify with the existing lender, and the seller must release or substitute their VA entitlement. The process typically takes 30 to 60 days. For this property, the buyer would need to cover the gap between the $849,000 sale price and the approximately $815,000 remaining loan balance — about $34,000 plus closing costs — at closing.